Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_top position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_bottom position below the menu.

Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_bottom position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_top position below the search.
Learning Schedule

View PDF Here

Volunteer

 

9:30 – 10:30 am South Hill, Barton Springs Pool ~ Welcome and Keynote: “Water & Plastic, from the Heart to the High Seas”
Tanya Streeter, Free Diver, Plastic Oceans Foundation spokesperson


Venue B is sponsored by Save Barton Creek Association

 

10:45 am Venue A “Introduction to Hydrogeology & the Edwards Aquifer” Brian Hunt, P.G., Barton Springs/Edwards Aquifer Conservation District & Sylvia R. Pope, P.G., City of Austin, Watershed Protection Dept

10:45 am Venue B “Salamanders & Their Habitats” Nathan Bendik, Environmental Scientist Senior, City of Austin Austin Watershed Protection Dept.

10:45 am Venue C “Careers in Conservation” Reggie James, Director, Lone Star Sierra Club; Marisa Perales, Partner, Frederick, Perales, Allmon & Rockwell; Lauren Ross, Ph.D., P.E., Glenrose Engineering

10:45 am Venue D  “Keeping Plastic Out of Our Home Waters” Robin Schneider, Executive Director &  Andrew Dobbs, Program Director, Texas Campaign for the Environment


 

11:45 am Venue A Lunch Break HS group 1 Mr. Habitat Concert

11:45 am Venue B “Introduction to Hydrogeology & the Edwards Aquifer” Brian Hunt, P.G., Barton Springs/Edwards Aquifer Conservation District & Sylvia R. Pope, P.G., City of Austin, Watershed Protection Dept

11:45 am Venue C “Water Quality Challenges in Central Texas” Chris Herrington, P.E., City of Austin Watershed Protection Dept.

11:45 am Venue D “Waste in Our Community: Recycling & Composting” Jennifer Olohan & Ryan Beard Texas Disposal Systems

 

12:45 pm Venue A Lunch Break HS group 2 Mr. Habitat Concert

12:45 pm Venue B “Freshwater Mussels of Texas: Past, Present and Future” Tim Bonner, Ph.D. Texas State University

12:45 pm Venue C “Landscape & Watershed Protection in Central Texas” Bill Bunch, Executive Director, Save Our Springs Alliance remove Dianne Wassenich

12:45 pm Venue D “Health & Environmental Benefits of a Plant Based Diet” Devin Cara, Wellness Educator Flora Medical Clinic


 

1:45 pm Venue A “Waste in Our Community: Recycling & Composting” Memi Cardenas  Community Engagement Consultant, City of Austin/ Austin Resource Recovery

1:45 pm Venue B  “Cave Life in Texas“ Jean Krejca, Ph.D., Zara Environmental

1:45 pm Venue C “Meeting Austin’s Water Needs for the Next 100 Years” Daryl Slusher, Asst Director, Austin Water Utility; Sharlene Leurig, Environmental Flows Project Director, Meadows Center

1:45 pm Venue D “Sustainable Community Supported Agriculture and You: Environmental Activism” Carolyn Weaver, Community Outreach Manager,  New Farm Institute at Green Gate Farms


 

2:45 pm Venue A “Stress response to urbanization and invasive predators in Central Texas salamanders” Caitlin Gabor, Ph.D. Texas State University

2:45 pm Venue B “Drought Impacts on the Edwards Aquifer” Jay Banner, Director, University of Texas Environmental Science Institute

2:45 pm Venue C “100 Years of Zilker Park History” Kim McKnight, Environmental Conservation Program Manager, City of Austin Parks and Recreation

2:45 pm Venue D “Protecting our Central Texas Waters: Pollution and Prevention” Lauren Ross, Ph.D., Glenrose Engineering


 

4:00 pm Venue A Afternoon Keynote: “25 More Years of Protecting Barton Springs” Hon. Brigid Shea, Travis County Commissioner & Bill Bunch, Executive Director, Save Our Springs

 

Where?